Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition.

There were 199 entries judged and 568 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonInspired By New Glarus28C: Wild Specialty BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndTroy FennerPrincess Jasmine2A: International Pale LagerMotley Brue
3rdRoy VentulloYour Dad's Singel (Patersbier)26A: Belgian SingleCRAZE [IA]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Trappistish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoy VentulloYour Dad's Singel (Patersbier)26A: Belgian SingleCRAZE [IA]
2ndGerad Miller MHPBiere Me24C: Bière de Garde Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdSteven PowellIn Peace26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 2: Strong Belgian (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCheyne Harvey MHPReversion To Mediocrity25B: Saison Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDan Acheson MHPNew Fangled Saison25B: Saison Urban Knaves of Grain
3rdTom McGloine MHPUne Grisette De Mineur25B: Saison Saratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 3: European Sour (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler ByeSauternes "Lambic"23D: LambicNordeast Brewers Alliance
2ndTodd CogswellBerliner23A: Berliner WeisseTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
3rdDominick DufnerCalvaire23B: Flanders Red AleSTLBrewhogs

Table 4: Pale Malty Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTroy FennerPrincess Jasmine2A: International Pale Lager Motley Brue
2ndTyler MillerShout-Out To New Hope2B: International Amber LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdMatthew White MHPSomeone Knows2A: International Pale LagerSeven City Brewers

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ScheilOld Surveyor's Marzen6A: MärzenCRAZE
2ndDave MatsonWhere's My Goat?6C: Dunkels BockMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdChad Medford MHPOnly You Can Prevent Forest Fires6B: RauchbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 6: International Bitter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy Wicklund MHPTime To Dort It Up5C: German Helles ExportbierKeepers of Craft
2ndMichael Mann
Co-Brewer: Larry And Susan Kearney
Der Hund Kai5D: German PilsPlainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
3rdBrandon EdwardsCzech'd Out3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerKeepers of Craft
HMDan Acheson MHPKiwi Juice '23LSX5: New Zealand PilsnerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 7: International Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael MannMayhem9A: Doppelbock Plainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
2ndTyler MillerAZ Dark Skies2C: International Dark LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdKevin Olson MHPTemny3D: Czech Dark LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 8: Pale British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDirk Montgomery MHPAngry Wet Hen11C: Strong BitterRed Earth Brewers
2ndDominick DufnerYou Bitter? Yup, Bit Him Too.11A: Ordinary BitterSTLBrewhogs
3rdNick StevensButcher's Hook11B: Best BitterSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 9: UK Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDirk Montgomery MHPOld Walking Stick15C: Irish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndLawrence Bolton MHPDark Mild13A: Dark MildBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdDirk Montgomery MHPJeff's Not Heavy17C: Wee HeavyRed Earth Brewers

Table 10: Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartDunkelweiss10B: Dunkels WeissbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndCaleb LeeBachelor Party1D: American Wheat BeerRed Earth Brewers
3rdJoseph Belevender MHPBeer24A: WitbierPontiac Brewing Tribe

Table 11: American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartElla Blonde18A: Blonde AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndNicholas BenoitCali Common19B: California Common
3rdMatt HunsworthRed Wolf Astronaut19A: American Amber AleBrewers Anonymous

Table 12: American Light (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew White MHPNite Lite1A: American Light LagerSeven City Brewers
2ndWayne DoucetteLynn's Lager1B: American LagerRiver City Brewers [MN]
3rdAlex Williams
Co-Brewer: Patrick Williams
Play The Hits1C: Cream AleBig Easy Homebrewers
HMJoseph Belevender MHPLager1A: American Light LagerPontiac Brewing Tribe

Table 13: Fruit 'n' Sour (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Acheson MHPInspired By New Glarus28C: Wild Specialty Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
2ndDave MatsonCeiling Art28C: Wild Specialty Beer Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdAdrian SwansonBlackcurrant Blend28C: Wild Specialty Beer Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 14: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilly MileyMadmartigan30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Motley Brue - Twin Cities Home Brew Club
2ndMichael Beck MHPCassius's Deception30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJeremy GlowickiSleepy Hollow30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Jordan Homebrewers

Table 15: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy BeerImperial Stout 20C: Imperial StoutRum River Wort Hogs
2ndZach AuxierImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutNordeast Brewers Alliance
3rdMichael Rensing MHPVinz Clortho20A: American PorterCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 16: Smoke 'n' Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCheyne Harvey MHPSilenus, Meet Ogun33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndSteven PowellSmoked Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Big Sioux Brewing Society
3rdSteven Powell
Co-Brewer: Matt Meyers Marty Lund
BA Stout 202233A: Wood-Aged Beer Big Sioux Brewing Society

Table 17: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdrian SwansonIdaho Sabro21C: Hazy IPANordeast Brewers Alliance
2ndGerad Miller MHPHazy Haze21C: Hazy IPADayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdPatrick MooreCitizens Untied IPA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAbel PinaNuclear Fallout22A: Double IPASouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndZach AuxierBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rdCaleb LeeNightgaze21B2: Black IPA Red Earth Brewers