Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Chris Belsky, Jason Berg, Richard Brower, Corbyn Burley, Aaron De Boer, Michael Dykhoff, Dan Edgerton, Eric Ellefson, Kristen England, Steve Fletty, Ben Gansemer, Joseph Gerteis, Matt Grove, Geoff Haas, Mark Halfmann, Jacob Hartmann, Doug Hoverson, Timmy Johnson, Timothy Kane, Cameron Marcott, Dave Matson, Nick McLawhorn, Kevin Meintsma, Steve Piatz, Ricardo Santos, Adrian Swanson, Kimberly Thiel, Garrick Van Buren

Staff

Christopher Flaten, Ben Gansemer, Matt Grove, Timothy Kane, Austin Knoll, Ricardo Santos, Adrian Swanson, Ross Winberg

By the Numbers

199 Entries 67 Entrants

28 Judges 8 Staff

56 Placing Entries

Table 1: Trappistish

10 entries

Judges: Corbyn Burley, Steve Fletty (Head Judge)

1st
Roy Ventullo
CRAZE [IA]
Your Dad's Singel (Patersbier) (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Biere Me (24C: Bière de Garde)
3rd
Steven Powell
Big Sioux Brewing Society
In Peace (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 2: Strong Belgian

10 entries

Judges: Kristen England (Head Judge), Steve Fletty

1st
Cheyne Harvey
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Reversion To Mediocrity (25B: Saison)
2nd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
New Fangled Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Tom McGloine
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
Une Grisette De Mineur (25B: Saison)

Table 3: European Sour

8 entries

Judges: Dan Edgerton, Steve Piatz (Head Judge)

1st
Tyler Bye
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Sauternes "Lambic" (23D: Lambic)
2nd
Todd Cogswell
Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
Berliner (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Dominick Dufner
STLBrewhogs
Calvaire (23B: Flanders Red Ale)

Table 4: Pale Malty Lager

12 entries

Judges: Cameron Marcott, Steve Piatz (Head Judge)

1st
Troy Fenner
Motley Brue
Princess Jasmine (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Tyler Miller
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Shout-Out To New Hope (2B: International Amber Lager)
3rd
Matthew White
Seven City Brewers
Someone Knows (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager

10 entries

Judges: Jason Berg, Richard Brower (Head Judge), Matt Grove, Mark Halfmann

1st
David Scheil
CRAZE
Old Surveyor's Marzen (6A: Märzen)
2nd
Dave Matson
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Where's My Goat? (6C: Dunkels Bock)
3rd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires (6B: Rauchbier)

Table 6: International Bitter

15 entries

Judges: Jason Berg, Dan Edgerton, Ben Gansemer, Joseph Gerteis (Head Judge)

1st
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Time To Dort It Up (5C: German Helles Exportbier)
2nd
Michael Mann & Larry And Susan Kearney
Plainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts...
Der Hund Kai (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Brandon Edwards
Keepers of Craft
Czech'd Out (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
HM
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Kiwi Juice '23 (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Table 7: International Dark Lager

15 entries

Judges: Steve Fletty (Head Judge), Timothy Kane, Cameron Marcott, Kevin Meintsma

1st
Michael Mann
Plainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts...
Mayhem (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Tyler Miller
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
AZ Dark Skies (2C: International Dark Lager)
3rd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Temny (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 8: Pale British

10 entries

Judges: Timothy Kane, Dave Matson

1st
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Angry Wet Hen (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Dominick Dufner
STLBrewhogs
You Bitter? Yup, Bit Him Too. (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
3rd
Nick Stevens
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Butcher's Hook (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 9: UK Ale

18 entries

Judges: Corbyn Burley, Jacob Hartmann, Dave Matson, Steve Piatz (Head Judge)

1st
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Old Walking Stick (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Jeff's Not Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 10: Wheat

10 entries

Judges: Jason Berg, Richard Brower (Head Judge), Matt Grove, Timothy Kane

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Dunkelweiss (10B: Dunkels Weissbier)
2nd
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
Bachelor Party (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Joseph Belevender
Pontiac Brewing Tribe
Beer (24A: Witbier)

Table 11: American Ale

10 entries

Judges: Cameron Marcott, Kevin Meintsma (Head Judge)

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Ella Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Nicholas Benoit
Cali Common (19B: California Common)
3rd
Matt Hunsworth
Brewers Anonymous
Red Wolf Astronaut (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 12: American Light

8 entries

Judges: Chris Belsky (Head Judge), Jacob Hartmann

1st
Matthew White
Seven City Brewers
Nite Lite (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Wayne Doucette
River City Brewers [MN]
Lynn's Lager (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Alex Williams & Patrick Williams
Big Easy Homebrewers
Play The Hits (1C: Cream Ale)
HM
Joseph Belevender
Pontiac Brewing Tribe
Lager (1A: American Light Lager)

Table 13: Fruit 'n' Sour

12 entries

Judges: Chris Belsky (Head Judge), Corbyn Burley, Dan Edgerton, Jacob Hartmann

1st
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Inspired By New Glarus (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Dave Matson
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Ceiling Art (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Adrian Swanson
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Blackcurrant Blend (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 14: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable

11 entries

Judges: Ben Gansemer, Doug Hoverson (Head Judge), Kimberly Thiel

1st
Willy Miley
Motley Brue - Twin Cities...
Madmartigan (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Michael Beck
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Cassius's Deception (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Jeremy Glowicki
Jordan Homebrewers
Sleepy Hollow (30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer)

Table 15: American Porter and Stout

11 entries

Judges: Aaron De Boer, Joseph Gerteis (Head Judge), Mark Halfmann, Kimberly Thiel

1st
Jeremy Beer
Rum River Wort Hogs
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Zach Auxier
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
Vinz Clortho (20A: American Porter)

Table 16: Smoke 'n' Wood

9 entries

Judges: Eric Ellefson, Doug Hoverson, Dave Matson, Kevin Meintsma (Head Judge)

1st
Cheyne Harvey
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Silenus, Meet Ogun (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Steven Powell
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Smoked Helles (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
3rd
Steven Powell & Matt Meyers Marty Lund
Big Sioux Brewing Society
BA Stout 2022 (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 17: IPA

9 entries

Judges: Joseph Gerteis (Head Judge), Timmy Johnson

1st
Adrian Swanson
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Idaho Sabro (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Hazy Haze (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Patrick Moore
Citizens Untied IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 18: Specialty IPA

11 entries

Judges: Doug Hoverson (Head Judge), Timmy Johnson

1st
Abel Pina
Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters...
Nuclear Fallout (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Zach Auxier
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Black IPA (21B2: Black IPA)
3rd
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
Nightgaze (21B2: Black IPA)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Inspired By New Glarus (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Troy Fenner
Motley Brue
Princess Jasmine (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Roy Ventullo
CRAZE [IA]
Your Dad's Singel (Patersbier) (26A: Belgian Single)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners