Winners - Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Trappistish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoy VentulloYour Dad's Singel (Patersbier)Belgian SingleCRAZE [IA]
2ndGerad MillerBiere MeBière de GardeDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdSteven PowellIn PeaceBelgian Dark Strong AleBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 2: Strong Belgian (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCheyne HarveyReversion To MediocritySaisonArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDan AchesonNew Fangled SaisonSaisonUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdTom McGloineUne Grisette De MineurSaisonSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 3: European Sour (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ByeSauternes "Lambic"LambicNordeast Brewers Alliance
2ndTodd CogswellBerlinerBerliner WeisseTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
3rdDominick DufnerCalvaireFlanders Red AleSTLBrewhogs

Table 4: Pale Malty Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy FennerPrincess JasmineInternational Pale LagerMotley Brue
2ndTyler MillerShout-Out To New HopeInternational Amber LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdMatthew WhiteSomeone KnowsInternational Pale LagerSeven City Brewers

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ScheilOld Surveyor's MarzenMärzenCRAZE
2ndDave MatsonWhere's My Goat?Dunkels BockMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdChad MedfordOnly You Can Prevent Forest FiresRauchbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 6: International Bitter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy WicklundTime To Dort It UpGerman Helles ExportbierKeepers of Craft
2ndMichael MannDer Hund KaiGerman PilsPlainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
3rdBrandon EdwardsCzech'd OutCzech Premium Pale LagerKeepers of Craft
HMDan AchesonKiwi Juice '23New Zealand PilsnerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 7: International Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MannMayhemDoppelbockPlainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
2ndTyler MillerAZ Dark SkiesInternational Dark LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdKevin OlsonTemnyCzech Dark LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 8: Pale British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryAngry Wet HenStrong BitterRed Earth Brewers
2ndDominick DufnerYou Bitter? Yup, Bit Him Too.Ordinary BitterSTLBrewhogs
3rdNick StevensButcher's HookBest BitterSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 9: UK Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndLawrence BoltonDark MildDark MildBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdDirk MontgomeryJeff's Not HeavyWee HeavyRed Earth Brewers

Table 10: Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartDunkelweissDunkels WeissbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndCaleb LeeBachelor PartyAmerican Wheat BeerRed Earth Brewers
3rdJoseph BelevenderBeerWitbierPontiac Brewing Tribe

Table 11: American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartElla BlondeBlonde AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndNicholas BenoitCali CommonCalifornia Common 
3rdMatt HunsworthRed Wolf AstronautAmerican Amber AleBrewers Anonymous

Table 12: American Light (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteNite LiteAmerican Light LagerSeven City Brewers
2ndWayne DoucetteLynn's LagerAmerican LagerRiver City Brewers [MN]
3rdAlex WilliamsPlay The HitsCream AleBig Easy Homebrewers
HMJoseph BelevenderLagerAmerican Light LagerPontiac Brewing Tribe

Table 13: Fruit 'n' Sour (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonInspired By New GlarusWild Specialty BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndDave MatsonCeiling ArtWild Specialty BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdAdrian SwansonBlackcurrant BlendWild Specialty BeerNordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 14: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilly MileyMadmartiganSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMotley Brue - Twin Cities Home Brew Club
2ndMichael BeckCassius's DeceptionSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJeremy GlowickiSleepy HollowAutumn Seasonal BeerJordan Homebrewers

Table 15: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy BeerImperial Stout Imperial StoutRum River Wort Hogs
2ndZach AuxierImperial StoutImperial StoutNordeast Brewers Alliance
3rdMichael RensingVinz ClorthoAmerican PorterCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 16: Smoke 'n' Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCheyne HarveySilenus, Meet OgunSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndSteven PowellSmoked HellesClassic Style Smoked BeerBig Sioux Brewing Society
3rdSteven PowellBA Stout 2022Wood-Aged BeerBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 17: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdrian SwansonIdaho SabroHazy IPANordeast Brewers Alliance
2ndGerad MillerHazy HazeHazy IPADayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdPatrick MooreCitizens Untied IPAAmerican IPA 

Table 18: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAbel PinaNuclear FalloutDouble IPASouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndZach AuxierBlack IPABlack IPANordeast Brewers Alliance
3rdCaleb LeeNightgazeBlack IPARed Earth Brewers